Regional Competitions

Regional Competitions

Most contests will start with a competition in your Region to qualify for the State Conference in April.


Updates from the Regions will be posted below as we receive the information.  If you have questions, contact your Regional Representative.

All Direct to State contestants (both HS and CPS) must be submitted by February 15th. Failure to submit this form will result in your student NOT being allowed to compete at the State Conference.

Region 1

Contact Jeff Smith for registration and contest information.

 

Deadline:

January 20, 2023 – Registration Deadline

Region 1 Representative:

Senior Rep: Jeff Smith

Region 2-East

 

 

 

 

Registration is OPEN for 2E – click here for instructions and rates

 

Master List of 2E Contests – which will have competition in 2E, and which are Direct to State

 

Deadlines:

extended to February 10 – Registration Due

Region 2-East Representatives:

Interim Senior Rep:  Eric Martin

Assistants: Jerry Weston, Stacie Yokhana, Sara Stawarz

 

Region 2-West

Automotive – February 3, 2022 at Washtenaw Community College

Culinary Arts, Baking, and Restaurant Service – February 3, 2022 at Oakland Community College

Welding – January 27, 2022 at Washtenaw Community College

 

Registration is OPEN for 2W – click here for instructions

Master List of 2W Contests – which will have competition in 2W, and which are Direct to State

 

Deadlines:

January 31 – Registration Due

February 1-10 – A Late Rate of an additional $5 per competitor will be added

Region 2-West Representatives:

Senior Rep: Patty Fox

Junior Rep: Aaron Gartner

Region 3

 

 

 

 

Registration is OPEN for 3 – click here for instructions

 

Master List of Region 3 Contests – which will have competition in 3, and which are Direct to State

 

Deadlines:

February 1 – Registration Due

Region 3 Representatives:

Senior Rep: Dave Urlaub

Junior Rep: Julie Ivan

Region 4

Region 4 Representatives:

Josh Blumensaadt

Tina Jensen

Region 5

 

Contact John Partridge for registration and contest information.

Region 5 Representatives:

Senior Rep: John Partridge

Junior Rep: Kelli Bolin